The country final of the ICESCO Accelerator pilot project was held
The country final of the pilot project ICESCO Accelerator organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for ICESCO, the Islamic World Education, Science and Culture Organization (ICESCO), NewSpace Innovation and the Baku Higher Oil School took place.
On November 12, 2021, the awards ceremony was held at the Baku Higher Oil School. Among the winners were projects created especially by young startups.
The following 3 startup projects were selected as winners:
• eGifting is a customer-centric online platform that provides a convenient and fast way to prepare Digital gift certificates, giving senders and recipients the freedom of choice.
• Insight Hunter is a brand search engine designed to speed up market research and automate marketing processes.
• Tridy is a travel platform that allows you to find friends and travelers.
Two projects won special partners' awards:
• he was voted "Audience Favorite Startup" by "Cycline". The project is a platform designed to reuse used materials.
• He was selected as AllinBook - an active presentation on social media. AllinBook is a platform designed to book any service at any time in the near future with one click.
The three winners had the opportunity to participate in the Grand Final, which will be held at ICESCO headquarters.
It should be noted that the ICESCO Accelerator project, which was presented on September 11 this year, was established to develop dynamic creative technology and culture in ICESCO member countries. The project is expected to cover a wider area in the coming years.